Photobucket

BirdWatch Ireland

West Cork Branch

Protecting birds and biodiversity in West Cork

 

Home

The Branch

Events

Surveys

Birding Sites

Branch Diary

Contacts

Links

Join

Bird Race

Sunday 29th January 2017

Start: 8.30am - Scally's Supervalu Carpark, Clonakilty

Finish: 5.30pm - O'Donovan's Hotel, Clonakilty

Well done to all who took part in the bird race. The weather was poor enough in the morning but that didn't hinder our teams from recording a total of 105 species!!

Congratulations to Colin Barton, Ciaran Cronin, Calvin Jones and Chris O'Sullivan who claimed 1st place with an impressive 99 species recorded. 2nd place went to Mick O'Sullivan, Sean Burke and Paul Roe with 88 species recorded. Other team scores were:
Paul Connaughton et al 80

Nicholas Mitchell et al 79
John Deasy et al 78
Cork Nature Network 66
Vincent Kelly et al 45

These last two teams comprised wholly of newcomers to birding so a brilliant effort & thanks for taking part!!

Thanks also to our prize sponsors:
Jim Kennedy & Atlantic Sea Kayaking
Paul Connaughton & Shearwater Wildlife Tours
Damaris Lysaght

1st Place Team: Colin Barton, Ciaran Cronin, Calvin Jones and Chris O'Sullivan

1st Place Team Above: Colin Barton, Ciaran Cronin, Calvin Jones and Chris O'Sullivan

2nd Place Team Above: Mick O'Sullivan, Sean Burke and Paul Roe

A full list of bird species seen is:
Common name Scientific name
1 Mute Swan Cygnus olor
2 Brent Goose Branta bernicla
3 Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
4 Wigeon Anas penelope
5 Teal Anas crecca
6 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
7 Pintail Anas acuta
8 Shoveler Anas clypeata
9 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra
10 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
11 Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
12 Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata
13 Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica
14 Great Northern Diver Gavia immer
15 Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis
16 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
17 Gannet Morus bassanus
18 Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
19 Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis
20 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
21 Little Egret Egretta garzetta
22 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
23 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
24 Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
25 Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
26 Buzzard Buteo buteo
27 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
28 Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
29 Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
30 Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
31 Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
32 Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
33 Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
34 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
35 Curlew Numenius arquata
36 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
37 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
38 Turnstone Arenaria interpres
39 Knot Calidris canutus
40 Dunlin Calidris alpina
41 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima
42 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
43 Greenshank Tringa nebularia
44 Redshank Tringa totanus
45 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
46 Razorbill Alca torda
47 Guillemot Uria aalge
48 Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
49 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
50 Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus
51 Common Gull Larus canus
52 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
53 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
54 Herring Gull Larus argentatus
55 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides
56 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus
57 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
58 Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon Columba livia
59 Stock Dove Columba oenas
60 Woodpigeon Columba palumbus
61 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
62 Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
63 Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
64 Merlin Falco columbarius
65 Peregrine Falco peregrinus
66 Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
67 Magpie Pica pica
68 Jay Garrulus glandarius
69 Jackdaw Corvus monedula
70 Rook Corvus frugilegus
71 Hooded Crow Corvus cornix
72 Raven Corvus corax
73 Goldcrest Regulus regulus
74 Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus
75 Great Tit Parus major
76 Coal Tit Periparus ater
77 Skylark Alauda arvensis
78 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus
79 Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
80 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
81 Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
82 Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
83 Starling Sturnus vulgaris
84 Dipper Cinclus cinclus
85 Blackbird Turdus merula
86 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
87 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
88 Redwing Turdus iliacus
89 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
90 Robin Erithacus rubecula
91 Stonechat Saxicola rubicola
92 Dunnock Prunella modularis
93 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
94 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
95 Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba
96 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
97 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus
98 Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
99 Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
100 Greenfinch Chloris chloris
101 Linnet Linaria cannabina
102 Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
103 Siskin Spinus spinus
104 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
105 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus

If we've missed one then please let us know!

On Sunday 29th January, the West Cork Branch of Birdwatch Ireland will hold a dawn to dusk bird race. Teams of 4 people will spend the day racing around the defined race area trying to record as many species of birds as possible.  This will be a very exciting day and the list of birds should be more than 100 species.

The race area will stretch from Ring Pier in the east to Rosscarbery Pier in the west and south of the R600 & N71.

The race is open to everyone, from the very experienced birder to the very inexperienced.  There will be a trophy and prizes for the team with the highest score as well as prizes for several other categories, so everyone is in with a chance to win something!  All-in-all this should be a fun day out for any bird lover and a great opportunity to see lots of bird species and get familiar with one of the best birdwatching locations in the whole country.

It is recommended that anyone interested in taking part in the Bird Race should register by email to the Secretary (details below) up until 6pm on 28th January, or alternatively on the morning of the race before 8:15am at the starting point. 

For those who do not have a team of 4, or are inexperienced and would like someone on their team with a bit more knowledge, early registration is essential so as the appropriate arrangements can be made in advance. 

A checklist of birds with a list of the rules and a race area map will be provided on the day. 

Race start:    8:30am sharp at Scally's SuperValu car park, Clonakilty
Race finish:    5:30pm sharp at O'Donovan’s Hotel, Clonakilty

Contact details:
General queries:    Paul Connaughton
Email:        chairman@birdwatchirelandwestcork.ie
Mobile:    086 199 3613

Registration:        Nicholas Mitchell
Email:        secretary@birdwatchirelandwestcork.ie
Mobile:    087 121 5256 

 

​​